Privacy Policy

Data protection and security

Sports and More Limited (the ‘Company’) takes data protection concerns very seriously and wants to ensure that the privacy of our customers is protected when making use of our services. The following data protection declaration is intended to explain how we handle personal data in your interest. Sports and More Limited is committed to protecting your online privacy. Please read the following declaration in order to understand how your personal data is handled.

This privacy policy (the ‘Policy’) is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440, Laws of Malta) (the ‘Act’) and provides you with information in terms of articles 19 and 20 of the Act. It also takes consideration of Recommendation 2/2001 of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, adopted on 17 May 2001, on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line.

Personal data

Personal data refers to data containing details of personal or material circumstances of a specific or determinable user (hereinafter: “data”). They include, for instance, the user’s name, email address, street address, gender, date of birth and age.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”; these text files are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use our website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored.

However, due to our activation of IP anonymization on these websites, Google shortens your IP address before it is sent if it is within a member state of the European Union or a member state of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then shortened. Google has been appointed by us to use this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services in relation to the use of our website and the Internet. The IP address transferred by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be collocated with other data stored by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software settings; please note, however, that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website if cookies are disabled. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from transferring and processing the data created by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find additional information on the compliance of Google Analytics with data protection under the english  Data Protection Act here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Facebook

Some of the Let’s bands services may use plug-ins of the Facebook Inc social network of., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plug-ins enable you to link your Let’s Bands account with your Facebook account by entering your Facebook account details. If you have agreed to this usage, some of your Facebook data will be transferred to the device that you use Let’s Bands services for in order to provide Facebook services in connection with the services from Let’s Bands. These plug-ins enable you to post some of your data on your Facebook wall or send it to your Facebook friends.

We also offer you the option of registering with Let’s Bands by using the data stored in your Facebook account via the “Facebook Connect” service. Once you have granted your consent Facebook will transfer data to us. This data will be used to create a new user account with Let’s Bands. The data sent to Let’s Bands is a one-off. This step does not create a permanent link between your Facebook user account and Let’s Bands. Please read through the data protection stipulations at Facebook as your Let’s Bands activities that are published on Facebook in this manner are no longer governed by thisPolicy. You can find Facebook’s data protection stipulations here: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

What data do we collect and what is it used for?

We need your data for the following purposes:

Registration: for your registration with the Let’s Bands online shop (e.g. your email address);

Order placement: to process your order through the Let’s Bands online shop (e.g. name, address, date of birth, bank account);

Newsletter: for ordering and receiving our Newsletter (e.g. email address, name or address);

Friendship advertising: for forwarding newsletters to your friends (e.g.  your email address and that of your friend);

Contacting you: to answer your questions (e.g. your email address);Forwarding data to third parties: to process your orders we cooperate with third parties to whom we disclose specific data required for order fulfilment. Naturally, all of this takes place under strict observation of confidentiality. We also transfer your data to the SCHUFA and other credit information services for the purpose of credit checks, identity checks, monitoring creditworthiness and the enforcement of claims. We do this to avoid difficulties in relation to payment transactions and to counteract any resulting damage in good time. You can rest assured that we ensure your data is processed and used by us and our partner companies exclusively for the intended purposes. No other data is disclosed to third party companies or organisations without authorisation.

How do we protect your data?

We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) functionality on the pages where you enter your payment details  to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should be able to see the padlock symbol in the status bar on the bottom right hand corner of the browser window.  SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted or scrambled and then decrypted or unscrambled at the receiving end. This will ascertain that data cannot be read during transmission. This is confirmed by the start of the page designation: https://

Cookies

Cookies are small data packages that we need in order to identify you as a user and to make your shopping experience at Sports and More Limited as pleasant as possible. The browser saves the so-called Session IDs to your hard drive only for the duration of your visit. They require a bare minimum of space and do not have any negative effect on your computer. Cookies do not contain any kind of personal information.

Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user; this information includes:

  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the website;
  • The web pages which you viewed during your visit;
  • Your IP Address;
  • The type and version of the browser which you used; and
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

We do not use cookies to collect or store any personal data.

Your consent

By using our website, you are declaring your agreement with the conditions and principles of this Policy and with our other terms and conditions. If you are not in agreement with the conditions and principles of this Policy and with our other terms and conditions, please do not enter any personal information and leave our website.

Disclaimer

Product data may change. Sports and More Limited endeavours to continuously update product information; deviations, however, may occur from time to time.

Online principles

These data protection principles do not relate to issues that have to do with operating the Internet and are therefore beyond the scope of control of Sports and More Limited; it is prohibited to use them in any way that violates current legislation or legal stipulations. This online data protection declaration applies exclusively to data collected via Sports and More Limited or Let’s Bands websites and not to data collected offline. You are legally entitled to request information on your personal data stored by us at any time. We do not raise any charges for providing this information. In the event your data is incorrect or unlawfully stored we will be pleased to correct, block or delete it. We kindly ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal details.

Changes to privacy policy

Let’s Bands reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. If Let’s Bands decides to do so, it will post those changes within the settings section of the Let’s Bands application or website. Users are advised to regularly check the privacy policy of Let’s Bands. This policy was last modified on March, 2016.

Security

Let’s Bands uses physical, electronic and administrative security measures, including an extended firewall and password protection for its database, which are intended to ensure the security of the data. We restrict access to personal data to staff members who have a need to know this information in order to provide, develop or improve the services of Let’s Bands.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Statement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malta. By accessing this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta in all claims or disputes arising in relation to or in connection with this website and its use and the Statement.

Your consent

By using our application, you consent to our privacy policy.

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions within the settings section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our application.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about privacy at info (at) letsbands.com.